‘Usagi,’ ‘Giant Days,’ ‘Octopus Pie’ among NCS divisional nominees

The National Cartoonists Society announces the divisional nominees for the 71st Annual NCS Reuben Awards.

The National Cartoonists Society has announced the 2016 NCS Divisional nominees for the 71st Annual NCS Reuben Awards, which annually recognize creators of comic strips, animation, illustrations, comic books and more. The winners will be announced May 27, and the nominees for their biggest award, the Reuben itself, should be coming later this month.

Continue reading “‘Usagi,’ ‘Giant Days,’ ‘Octopus Pie’ among NCS divisional nominees”

‘Monstress,’ ‘Paper Girls’ among this year’s Hugo nominees

‘Black Panther,” ‘Ms. Marvel,’ ‘The Vision’ and ‘Saga’ round out this year’s nominees in the ‘Graphic Story’ category.

The nominees for the 2017 Hugo Awards have been announced, including the “Graphic Story” category, which features six not-unexpected choices.

Continue reading “‘Monstress,’ ‘Paper Girls’ among this year’s Hugo nominees”

‘The Woods’ wins a 2017 GLAAD Media Award

The BOOM! Studios title by James Tynion IV, Michael Dialynas, Josan Gonzalez and Ed Dukeshire comes out on top in a very competitive category.

The Woods has been named “Outstanding Comic Book” by The Gay and Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation, or GLAAD, in their 2017 Media Awards.

Continue reading “‘The Woods’ wins a 2017 GLAAD Media Award”

Slate announces Cartoonist Studio Prize shortlists

Winners of the annual award by Slate and the Center for Cartoon Studies will be announced in April.

Slate has announced the nominees for its annual Cartoonist Studio Prize, which awards $1,000 to the year’s “best” print comic and webcomic.

Continue reading “Slate announces Cartoonist Studio Prize shortlists”

‘Love is Love,’ ‘Lumberjanes,’ ‘Black Panther’ among 2017 GLAAD Award nominees

DC Comics, IDW, Marvel, BOOM! Studios, Image and Black Mask Studios all represented as comics category expands to 10 nominations.

The Gay and Lesbian Alliance Against Defamation, or GLAAD, have announced the nominees for their annual Media Awards, which recognize and honor media for their fair, accurate and inclusive representations of the LGBTQ community and the issues that affect their lives.

DC Comics and Marvel Comics both received three nominations apiece (Dc shares one of theirs with IDW, as the co-published the Love is Love anthology), while BOOM! Studios received two — which include last year’s winner, Lumberjanes.

Continue reading “‘Love is Love,’ ‘Lumberjanes,’ ‘Black Panther’ among 2017 GLAAD Award nominees”

Walden, Beaton, Hanawalt and more take home Ignatz Awards

Annual awards presented Saturday night at the Small Press Expo in Maryland.

Tillie Walden, Kate Beaton, Lisa Hanawalt, Noah Van Sciver, Meredith Gran, Carolyn Nowak and Sam Bosma all took home bricks last night from the Small Press Expo’s annual Ignatz Awards ceremony.

Walden actually took home two bricks: one for outstanding artist on The End of Summer and one for promising new talent on I Love This Part.

Named after the brick-throwing mouse from Krazy Kat, the awards are selected by a jury of five creators and voted on by attendees of the show. This year’s jury included Tony Breed, Summer Pierre, Keiler Roberts, C. Spike Trotman and J.T. Yost.

Continue reading “Walden, Beaton, Hanawalt and more take home Ignatz Awards”

‘The Sandman: Overture’ wins the Hugo for best graphic story

Neil Gaiman and J.H. Williams III’s “Sandman” prequel takes home another award.

Neil Gaiman’s return to the world of Sandman brought the author another Hugo Award, as The Sandman: Overture, his collaboration with artist J.H. Williams III, won in the “Best Graphic Story” category.

Continue reading “‘The Sandman: Overture’ wins the Hugo for best graphic story”

Ignatz Awards nominees announced

Daniel Clowes, Kevin Huizenga, Jason Shiga, Kate Beaton and many others vie for this year’s awards.

The nominees for the 2016 Ignatz Awards have been announced by the Small Press Expo. Named after the brick-throwing mouse from Krazy Kat, the awards are selected by a jury of five creators and voted on by attendees of the show.

Continue reading “Ignatz Awards nominees announced”

‘Southern Bastards,’ ‘Paper Girls’ and more take home 2016 Eisner awards

Other winners include ‘Bandette,’ ‘March Book 2,’ ‘Two Brothers’ and ‘Over the Garden Wall.’

Both Southern Bastards and Paper Girls took home multiple awards last night at the 28th annual Will Eisner Comic Industry Awards at Comic-Con International in San Diego. Southern Bastards won for best continuing series, while Jason Aaron took the Eisner for Best Writer. Paper Girls was named Best New Series, while Cliff Chiang was named Best Artist. Other winners included Bandette, the second March book and Peter Kuper’s Ruins.

Here’s the complete list of all nominees, with the winners bolded:

Continue reading “‘Southern Bastards,’ ‘Paper Girls’ and more take home 2016 Eisner awards”