2019 Ignatz Award nominees announced

The Ignatz Awards celebrate outstanding achievement in independent comics and cartooning.

The Small Press Expo has announced the 2019 Ignatz Award nominees.

The Ignatz Awards have been handed out since 1997 and celebrate the outstanding achievements of independent comics, graphic novels and alternative political cartoons.

The winners will be announced during SPX, which runs Sept. 14-15 at the Marriott North Bethesda Conference Center in Bethesda, Maryland.

Congrats to all the nominees:

Ignatz image by 2017 Promising New Talent winner Bianca Xunise.

Outstanding Artist

  • Rosemary Valero-O’ConnellLaura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me (First Second)
  • Koren ShadmiHighwayman (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Lucy KnisleyKid Gloves (First Second)
  • Sloane LeongPrism Stalker (Image Comics)
  • Ezra Claytan DanielsUpgrade Soul (Lion Forge)

Outstanding Collection

  • Love Letters to Jane’s World– Paige Braddock (Lion Forge)
  • Girl Town– Carolyn Nowak (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Dirty Plotte– Julie Doucet (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Leaving Richard’s Valley– Michael DeForge (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • This Woman’s Work– Julie Delporte (Drawn & Quarterly)

Outstanding Anthology

  • Electrum– Edited by Der-shing Helmer (Ascend Comics)
  • Wayward Sisters– Edited by Allison O’Toole (TO Comix Press)
  • Family The Nib Magazine – Edited by Matt Bors, Matt Lubchanksy and Eleri Harris (The Nib)
  • Death- The Nib Magazine – Edited by Matt Bors, Matt Lubchanksy and Eleri Harris (The Nib)
  • We’re Still Here: An All-Trans Comics Anthology– Edited by Tara Avery and Jeanne Thornton (Stacked Deck Press)

Outstanding Graphic Novel

  • Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me– Mariko Tamaki & Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second)
  • Upgrade Soul – Ezra Clayton Daniels (Lion Forge)
  • Woman World– Aminder Dhaliwal (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • Highwayman– Koren Shadmi (Top Shelf Productions)
  • Gender Queer– Maia Kobabe (Lion Forge)

Outstanding Series

  • The Nib Magazine– Matt Bors (The Nib)
  • Daygloayhole Quarterly– Ben Passmore (Silver Sprocket Press)
  • Heavenly Blues– Ben Kahn/Bruno Hidalgo (Scout Comics)
  • Frontier– Youth in Decline
  • Endgames– Ru Xu (NewsPrints)

Outstanding Minicomic

  • Trans Girls Hit the Town– Emma Jayne (Diskette Press)
  • Gonzalo– Jed McGowan (Shortbox)
  • Silver Wire– Kriota Willberg (Birdcage Bottom Books)
  • Cherry– InésEstrada (Kilgore Books & Comics)
  • YLLW YLLW YLLW– Mar Julia (Diskette Press)

Outstanding Comic

  • Lorna – Benji Nate (Silver Sprocket)
  • Infinite Wheat Paste #7– Pidge (Pidge Comics)
  • The Saga of Metalbeard– Joshua Paddon & Matthew Hoddy (Self-Published)
  • Egg Cream– Liz Suburbia (Silver Sprocket & Czap Books)
  • Check Please! – Ngozi Ukazu (First Second)

Outstanding Online Comic

  • Isle of Elsi– Alec Longstreth 
  • That’s Not My Name! – Hannako Lambert
  • What Doctors Know About CPR– Nathan Gray
  • About Face– Nate Powell
  • Full Court Crush– Hannah Blumenreich

Promising New Talent

  • Haleigh Buck
  • Ebony Flowers
  • Emma Jayne
  • Mar Julia
  • Kelsey Wroten

Outstanding Story

  • “Sacred Heart Vol 2 Part 1: Livin’ in the Future”– Liz Suburbia (from Egg Cream #1) (Czap Books)
  • Sincerely, Harriet– Sarah Winifred Searle (Graphic Universe)
  • Woman World– Aminder Dhaliwal (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • The Dead Eye and the Deep Blue Sea– Vannak Anan Prum (Seven Stories Press)
  • Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me– Mariko Tamaki & Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.